On NPR’s Morning Edition Monday, Cooksey said, “I think it’s really complicated, is the short answer.”
[…] He intimated in a social media post that Harris might not actually be eligible to access the funds and kicked off a debate on the subject. He pointed to this regulation:
11 C.F.R. § 110.1(b)(3): “If the candidate is not a candidate in the general election, all contributions made for the general election shall be either returned or refunded to the contributors or redesignated …, or reattributed …, as appropriate.”
On NPR’s Morning Edition Monday, Cooksey said, “I think it’s really complicated, is the short answer.”